Best Lawyers in the Business

FROM THE PRINT EDITION |
 
 

Download the complete list in pdf format here.

Admiralty & Maritime Law
Alternative Dispute Resolution
Antitrust Law
Appellate Practice
Banking and Finance Law
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Bet-the-Company Litigation
Biotechnology Law
Civil Rights Law
CleanTech Law
Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
Commercial Litigation
Communications Law
Construction Law
Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
Criminal Defense: Nonwhite Collar
Criminal Defense: White Collar
DUI/DWI Defense
Education Law
Elder Law
Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Energy Law
Environmental Law
Equipment Finance Law
Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law
Family Law
Family Law Mediation
First Amendment Law
Franchise Law
Gaming Law
Government Relations Practice
Health Care Law
Immigration Law
Information Technology Law
Insurance Law
Intellectual Property Law
International Trade and Finance Law
Labor and Employment Law
Land Use & Zoning Law
Legal Malpractice Law
Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions
Medical Malpractice Law
Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
Municipal Law
Native American Law
Natural Resources Law
Nonprofit/Charities Law
Oil & Gas Law
Personal Injury Litigation
Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law
Product Liability Litigation
Professional Malpractice Law
Public Finance Law
Real Estate Law
Securities / Capital Markets Law
Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Tax Law
Technology Law
Trusts and Estates
Venture Capital Law
Water Law
Workers’ Compensation Law

THE LIST......

Admiralty & Maritime Law

Fury Bailey | Seattle, WA
C. STEVEN FURY

Garvey Schubert Barer | Seattle, WA
BARBARA L. HOLLAND, STEPHEN B.JOHNSON, BRUCE A. KING

Holmes Weddle & Barcott | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL A. BARCOTT

Kraft Palmer Davies | Seattle, WA
HAROLD F. VHUGEN

LeGros Buchanan & Paul | Seattle, WA
THOMAS F. PAUL

Montgomery Scarp MacDougall | Seattle, WA
ALLAN L. MACDOUGALL

Alternative Dispute Resolution
“A” denotes Arbitration; “M” denotes Mediation

Alsdorf Dispute Resolution | Seattle, WA
ROBERT H. ALSDORF (A, M)

Stokes Lawrence | Seattle, WA
FREDERICK T. RASMUSSEN (A, M)

Washington Arbitration and Mediation Service | Seattle, WA
THOMAS V. HARRIS (M)

Antitrust Law
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

Byrnes Keller Cromwell | Seattle, WA
BRADLEY S. KELLER*

Davis Wright Tremaine | Bellevue, WA
NICK S. VERWOLF*

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
DOUGLAS C. ROSS**

Gordon Thomas Honeywell | Seattle, WA
THOMAS J. GREENAN

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
HUGH F. BANGASSER**

Kipling Law Group | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL E. KIPLING*

McNaul Ebel Nawrot & Helgren | Seattle, WA
JERRY R. MCNAUL

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
THOMAS L. BOEDER*, DAVID J. BURMAN*, SUSAN E. FOSTER*

Susman Godfrey | Seattle, WA
PARKER C. FOLSE III*

Appellate Practice

Allen, Hansen & Maybrown | Seattle, WA
DAVID ALLEN, RICHARD A. HANSEN

Alsdorf Dispute Resolution | Seattle, WA
ROBERT H. ALSDORF

Bullivant Houser Bailey | Seattle, WA
JERRET E. SALE

Carney Badley Spellman | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL B. KING

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
JEFFREY L. FISHER

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
P. STEPHEN DIJULIO

MacDonald, Hoague & Bayless | Seattle, WA
TIMOTHY K. FORD

Masters Law Group | Bainbridge Island, WA
KEN MASTERS

Pacifica Law Group | Seattle, WA
PAUL J. LAWRENCE

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
DAVID J. BURMAN

Reed McClure | Seattle, WA
WILLIAM R. HICKMAN

Smith Goodfriend | Seattle, WA
HOWARD M. GOODFRIEND, CATHERINE WRIGHT SMITH

Talmadge/Fitzpatrick | Tukwila, WA
PHILIP ALBERT TALMADGE

Williams Kastner | Seattle, WA
MARY H. SPILLANE

Banking and Finance Law
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
WARD E. BURINGRUD, BRIAN D. HULSE, CRAIG W. MILLER, PETER J. MUCKLESTONE, NORMAN B. PAGE, BERNARD L. RUSSELL

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
TIM J. FILER*, DOUGLAS R. PRINCE

Graham & Dunn | Seattle, WA
STEPHEN M. KLEIN

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
HOLLY K. TOWLE

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
BRUCE W. LEAVERTON**, MALCOLM C. LINDQUIST, JOAN E. ROBINSON

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
SCOTT J. BORTH, BARRY J. BRIGGS, JAMES D. GRADEL

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
RICHARD L. GOLDFARB, W. SCOTT WERT

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

Bullivant Houser Bailey | Seattle, WA
LAWRENCE REAM

Bush, Strout & Kornfeld | Seattle, WA
GAYLE E. BUSH**, JAMES L. DAY**, ARMAND J. KORNFELD**

Cairncross & Hempelmann | Seattle, WA
JOHN R. RIZZARDI**

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
C. KEITH ALLRED**, CRAIG W. MILLER, RAGAN L. POWERS

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
CHRISTOPHER M. ALSTON**, DEBORAH A. CRABBE, JACK J. CULLEN**, DILLON E. JACKSON, JANE PEARSON

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
CHARLES R. EKBERG**, BRUCE W. LEAVERTON**

Miller Nash | Seattle, WA
GEOFFREY GROSHONG**

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
JOHN S. KAPLAN**

Riddell Williams | Seattle, WA
JOSEPH E. SHICKICH, JR.**

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
DAVID B. LEVANT

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Byrnes Keller Cromwell | Seattle, WA
BRADLEY S. KELLER

Corr Cronin Michelson Baumgardner & Preece | Seattle, WA
KELLY P. CORR

Danielson Harrigan Leyh & Tollefson | Seattle, WA
ARTHUR W. HARRIGAN, JR.

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
MARVIN L. GRAY, JR., STEPHEN M. RUMMAGE

Gordon Tilden Thomas & Cordell | Seattle, WA
CHARLES C. GORDON, JEFFREY I. TILDEN

Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson | Seattle, WA
LOUIS D. PETERSON

McNaul Ebel Nawrot & Helgren | Seattle, WA
ROBERT M. SULKIN

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
RONALD L. BERENSTAIN, DAVID J. BURMAN, HARRY H. SCHNEIDER, JR.

Susman Godfrey | Seattle, WA
PARKER C. FOLSE III

Yarmuth Wilsdon Calfo | Seattle, WA
RICHARD C. YARMUTH

Biotechnology Law

Cooley | Seattle, WA
WILLIAM T. CHRISTIANSEN II, KEVIN F. KELLY

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
JAMES R. LISBAKKEN

Seed Intellectual Property Law Group | Seattle, WA
STEPHEN J. ROSENMAN,
RICHARD G. SHARKEY

Civil Rights Law

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
HARRY J. F. KORRELL

MacDonald, Hoague & Bayless |
Seattle, WA
TIMOTHY K. FORD

CleanTech Law

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
STEVEN B. WINTERS

Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law

McCullough Leary Hill | Seattle, WA
J.J. LEARY, JR.

Commercial Litigation

Bullivant Houser Bailey | Seattle, WA
JERRET E. SALE

Byrnes Keller Cromwell | Seattle, WA
RALPH CROMWELL, BRADLEY S. KELLER

Camden Hall | Seattle, WA
CAMDEN M. HALL

Corr Cronin Michelson Baumgardner & Preece | Seattle, WA
KEVIN C. BAUMGARDNER, KELLY P. CORR, WILLIAM F. CRONIN, GUY MICHELSON, JOSHUA J. PREECE, WILLIAM R. SQUIRES III

Danielson Harrigan Leyh & Tollefson | Seattle, WA
ARTHUR W. HARRIGAN, JR.

Davis Wright Tremaine | Bellevue, WA
NICK S. VERWOLF

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
MARVIN L. GRAY, JR., LADD B. LEAVENS, DOUGLAS C. ROSS, STEPHEN M. RUMMAGE, WILLIAM L. WEIGAND III

DLA Piper | Seattle, WA
STELLMAN KEEHNEL

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
PETER EHRLICHMAN, EVAN L. SCHWAB

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
TIM J. FILER, JANE PEARSON

Gordon Tilden Thomas & Cordell | Seattle, WA
CHARLES C. GORDON, JEFFREY I. TILDEN

Harlowe & Falk | Tacoma, WA
DENNIS S. HARLOWE

Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson | Seattle, WA
LOUIS D. PETERSON

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
DAVID A. BATEMAN, LANCE C. DAHL,
THOMAS E. KELLY, FREDRIC C. TAUSEND

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
RUDY A. ENGLUND

McNaul Ebel Nawrot & Helgren | Seattle, WA
JERRY R. MCNAUL, ROBERT M. SULKIN

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
RONALD L. BERENSTAIN, THOMAS L. BOEDER, DAVID J. BURMAN, SUSAN D. FAHRINGER, KEVIN J. HAMILTON, STEVE Y. KOH, KATHLEEN M. O’SULLIVAN, MARK W. SCHNEIDER, HARRY H. SCHNEIDER, JR., JAMES F. WILLIAMS

Rush, Hannula, Harkins & Kyler | Tacoma, WA
WILLIAM J. RUSH

Summit Law Group | Seattle, WA
LYNN ENGEL

Susman Godfrey | Seattle, WA
PARKER C. FOLSE III

Tousley Brain Stephens | Seattle, WA
CHRISTOPHER I. BRAIN, DAVID D. HOFF, KIM D. STEPHENS

Williams Kastner | Seattle, WA
P. ARLEY HARREL, DOUGLAS A. HOFMANN

Wilson Smith Cochran Dickerson | Seattle, WA
JOHN D. WILSON, JR.

Yarmuth Wilsdon Calfo | Seattle, WA
RICHARD C. YARMUTH

Communications Law

Ater Wynne | Seattle, WA
ARTHUR  A. BUTLER

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
ERIC M. STAHL,  DANIEL M. WAGGONER

Graham & Dunn | Seattle, WA
JUDITH A. ENDEJAN

Michael Diehl | Bainbridge Island, WA
MICHAEL DIEHL

Richard Allan Finnigan | Olympia, WA
RICHARD ALLAN FINNIGAN

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
TIMOTHY J. O’CONNELL

Construction Law
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

Ahlers & Cressman | Seattle, WA
JOHN P. AHLERS**

Groff Murphy Lawyers | Seattle, WA
DAVID C. GROFF**

Jameson Babbitt Stites & Lombard | Seattle, WA
HENRY C. JAMESON**

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
JESSE O. FRANKLIN IV**

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
STANTON PHILLIP BECK**

Oles Morrison Rinker & Baker | Seattle, WA
DOUGLAS S. OLES

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
RICHARD O. PRENTKE**

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
ALAN R. MERKLE**

Wilson Smith Cochran Dickerson | Seattle, WA
JOHN D. WILSON, JR.

Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
“C” denotes Corporate Compliance Law;
“G” denotes Corporate Governance Law

Garvey Schubert Barer | Seattle, WA
BRUCE A. ROBERTSON (C, G)

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
G. SCOTT GREENBURG (G)

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL E. MORGAN (G)

Corporate Law

Cairncross & Hempelmann | Seattle, WA
ROBERT SEIDEL

Cooley | Seattle, WA
JOHN W. ROBERTSON

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
GREG F. ADAMS, KEITH G. BALDWIN, BRUCE T. BJERKE, STEPHEN C. ELLIS, MATTHEW D. LE MASTER, JOHN A. REED, JOSEPH D. WEINSTEIN, JOSEPH P. WHITFORD, JULIE A. WOLFF

DLA Piper | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL HUTCHINGS, JOHN M. STEEL, STEVEN R. YENTZER

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
CHRISTOPHER BARRY

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
ROBERT J. DIERCKS, ALLEN D. ISRAEL, ROBERT KUNOLD, JR.

Graham & Dunn | Seattle, WA
JACK G. STROTHER

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
CHRISTOPHER M. CARLETTI, C. KENT
CARLSON, STEPHAN H. COONROD,
RICHARD B. DODD, MARGARET C. INOUYE, GARY J. KOCHER, JAMIE D. PEDERSEN, DAVID K. Y. TANG

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL D. DWYER, D. WAYNE GITTINGER, THOMAS F. GROHMAN, MICHAEL E. MORGAN

Miller Nash | Seattle, WA
R. THOMAS OLSON

Mundt MacGregor | Seattle, WA
MATTHEW L. FICK

Perkins Coie | Bellevue, WA
BRUCE E. DICK

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
GEORGE M. BEAL II, ANDREW BOR, DORI E. BREWER, DAVID C. CLARKE, ERIC A. DEJONG, ROBERT EDWARD GILES, STEWART M. LANDEFELD, DOUGLAS S. MACBAIN, DAVID F. MCSHEA, J. SHAN MULLIN, EVELYN CRUZ SROUFE, MICHAEL E. STANSBURY

Riddell Williams | Seattle, WA
DOUGLASS A. RAFF

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
RONALD J. LONE, IRWIN L. TREIGER, CHRISTOPHER J. VOSS

Summit Law Group | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL J. ERICKSON, MARK F. WORTHINGTON

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati | Seattle, WA
PATRICK J. SCHULTHEIS

Criminal Defense: Nonwhite Collar

Allen, Hansen & Maybrown | Seattle, WA
DAVID ALLEN, RICHARD A. HANSEN

Garvey Schubert Barer | Seattle, WA
DAVID H. SMITH

Hester Law Group | Tacoma, WA
MONTE E. HESTER

John W. Lundin | Seattle, WA
JOHN W. LUNDIN III

Law Office of Amanda Lee | Seattle, WA
AMANDA E. LEE

Law Office of Anthony Savage | Seattle, WA
ANTHONY SAVAGE

MacDonald, Hoague & Bayless | Seattle, WA
TIMOTHY K. FORD

Mair & Camiel | Seattle, WA
PETER A. CAMIEL, PETER K. MAIR

Platt and Buescher | Coupeville, WA
CRAIG A. PLATT

Schroeter Goldmark & Bender | Seattle, WA
JEFFERY ROBINSON

Zulauf & Chambliss | Seattle, WA
JON ZULAUF

Criminal Defense: White Collar

Alan Zarky | Seattle, WA
ALAN ZARKY

Allen R. Bentley | Seattle, WA
ALLEN R. BENTLEY

Allen, Hansen & Maybrown | Seattle, WA
RICHARD A. HANSEN

Chicoine & Hallett | Seattle, WA
DARRELL D. HALLETT

David B. Bukey | Seattle, WA
DAVID B. BUKEY

DLA Piper | Seattle, WA
JEFFREY B. COOPERSMITH, JOHN W. WOLFE

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
ROBERT S. MAHLER

Garvey Schubert Barer | Seattle, WA
DAVID H. SMITH

Hester Law Group | Tacoma, WA
MONTE E. HESTER

Irwin H. Schwartz | Seattle, WA
IRWIN H. SCHWARTZ

John W. Lundin | Seattle, WA
JOHN W. LUNDIN III

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
RONALD J. FRIEDMAN

Law Office of Amanda Lee | Seattle, WA
AMANDA E. LEE

Mair & Camiel | Seattle, WA
PETER A. CAMIEL, PETER K. MAIR

McKay Chadwell | Seattle, WA
ROBERT G. CHADWELL

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
DAVID F. TAYLOR

Schroeter Goldmark & Bender | Seattle, WA
JEFFERY ROBINSON

Siderius Lonergan & Martin | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL G. MARTIN

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
J. RONALD SIM

The Finegold Law Firm | Seattle, WA
LAURENCE B. FINEGOLD

Yarmuth Wilsdon Calfo | Seattle, WA
ANGELO CALFO

DUI/DWI Defense

Fury Bailey | Seattle, WA
FRANCISCO DUARTE

Schroeter Goldmark & Bender | Seattle, WA
WILLIAM BOWMAN

The Law Firm of Stephen Hayne | Bellevue, WA
STEPHEN WESLEY HAYNE

Education Law

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
CHRISTOPHER L. HIRST, DENISE STIFFARM, GRACE T. YUAN

Perkins Coie | Bellevue, WA
CHARLES N. EBERHARDT

Elder Law

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
BARBARA J. DUFFY

Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
THOMAS M. WALSH

Graham & Dunn | Seattle, WA
LARRY J. SMITH

Tousley Brain Stephens | Seattle, WA
KIM D. STEPHENS

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

BenefitsVoice | Shoreline, WA
THOMAS P. MCCORMICK

Davis Wright Tremaine | Bellevue, WA
JEFF BELFIGLIO

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
RICHARD J. BIRMINGHAM**, JASON T. FROGGATT

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
MARIANNE O’BARA

Ekman Bohrer Thulin | Seattle, WA
CHARLES H. THULIN**

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
DOUGLAS M. LOVE, NORMAN S. MILKS, DEIRDRE C. THOMAS

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
D. MICHAEL REILLY*

LeSourd & Patten | Seattle, WA
JUDD R. MARTEN

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
RONALD L. BERENSTAIN*, J. THOMAS CRISTY, KURT E. LINSENMAYER, J. SUE MORGAN

Song Mondress | Seattle, WA
WILLIAM H. SONG**

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
MELANIE K. CURTICE, RICHARD A. HOPP, MIMI G. WARNER

Thorson Barnett & McDonald | Seattle, WA
DEVITT D. BARNETT, PAUL R. MCDONALD, LEE ARTHUR THORSON

Energy Law

Bracewell & Giuliani | Seattle, WA
DAVID A. DOMANSKY

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
CRAIG A. GANNETT

Gordon Thomas Honeywell | Tacoma, WA
JAMES C. WALDO

Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson | Seattle, WA
JEROME L. HILLIS, RICHARD R. WILSON

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
ERIC E. FREEDMAN, BRIAN K. KNOX, ELIZABETH THOMAS

Marsh Mundorf Pratt Sullivan & McKenzie | Mill Creek, WA
TERENCE L. MUNDORF

Perkins Coie | Bellevue, WA
DONALD G. KARI,  MARKHAM A. QUEHRN

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
L. JOHN IANI, KAREN MCGAFFEY, MARK W. SCHNEIDER

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
ALAN R. MERKLE

Van Ness Feldman | Seattle, WA
MATTHEW A. LOVE, MALCOLM C. MCLELLAN, MARLYS PALUMBO

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati | Seattle, WA
PETER D. MOSTOW

Environmental Law
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

Aramburu-Eustis Law Offices | Seattle, WA
J. RICHARD ARAMBURU*

Bricklin Newman Dold | Seattle, WA
DAVID A. BRICKLIN

Bullivant Houser Bailey | Seattle, WA
CONNIE SUE M. MARTIN**

Cascadia Law Group | Olympia, WA
TOM MCDONALD

Cascadia Law Group | Seattle, WA
RODNEY L. BROWN, JR.

Daniel David Syrdal | Mercer Island, WA
DANIEL D. SYRDAL**

Davis Wright Tremaine | Bellevue, WA
RICHARD W. ELLIOTT**, NICK S. VERWOLF*

Earthjustice | Seattle, WA
TODD TRUE

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
LORI A. TERRY GREGORY**, J. TAYLOE WASHBURN

GordonDerr | Seattle, WA
BRENT CARSON**, JAY P. DERR**, ADAM W. GRAVLEY**, MOLLY LAWRENCE**, KEITH MOXON**, TERESE NEU RICHMOND**

Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson | Seattle, WA
JEROME L. HILLIS, RICHARD R. WILSON

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
WILLIAM H. CHAPMAN**, ERIC S. LASCHEVER, CRAIG S. TRUEBLOOD, KENNETH S. WEINER

Konrad J. Liegel, Attorney-At-Law | Seattle, WA
KONRAD J. LIEGEL

Marten Law | Seattle, WA
STEVEN G. JONES**, JEFFREY B. KRAY**, LINDA R. LARSON**, BRADLEY M. MARTEN**

McCullough Leary Hill | Seattle, WA
G. RICHARD HILL*, JOHN C. MCCULLOUGH, JR.

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
L. JOHN IANI, ALEXANDER MACKIE**, KAREN MCGAFFEY**, MARK W. SCHNEIDER**

Plauché & Stock | Seattle, WA
SAMUEL W. PLAUCHÉ

Riddell Williams | Seattle, WA
LOREN R. DUNN**

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
MATTHEW COHEN**, BETH S. GINSBERG**, JEFFREY W. LEPPO**, THOMAS A. NEWLON, MICHAEL P. O’CONNELL, STEVEN J. THIELE

Summit Law Group | Seattle, WA
DAVID M. HEINECK**, POLLY L. MCNEILL, RALPH H. PALUMBO, MICHAEL R. THORP

Tupper | Mack | Jensen | Wells | Seattle, WA
MATTHEW D. WELLS

Van Ness Feldman | Seattle, WA
MATTHEW A. LOVE, MARLYS PALUMBO

Equipment Finance Law

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
DOUGLAS S. MACBAIN

Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
BRUCE E. H. JOHNSON

Family Law

Brewe Layman | Everett, WA
KENNETH E. BREWE

Camden Hall | Seattle, WA
CAMDEN M. HALL

Elizabeth A. Michelson | Everett, WA
ELIZABETH A. MICHELSON

Gordon W. Wilcox | Seattle, WA
GORDON W. WILCOX

Janet A. George | Seattle, WA
JANET A. GEORGE

McKinley Irvin | Seattle, WA
MARC T. CHRISTIANSON,  DAVID STARKS

Sherri M. Anderson | Seattle, WA
SHERRI M. ANDERSON

Thomas G. Hamerlinck | Bellevue, WA
THOMAS GERARD HAMERLINCK

Family Law Mediation

Lawrence Ronald Besk | Seattle, WA
LAWRENCE R. BESK

First Amendment Law
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

Allied Law Group | Seattle, WA
MICHELE L. EARL-HUBBARD**

Camden Hall | Seattle, WA
CAMDEN M. HALL

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
BRUCE E. H. JOHNSON**, MARSHALL J. NELSON, DANIEL M. WAGGONER

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
DAVID J. BURMAN*, KEVIN J. HAMILTON*

Stephen A. Smith | Seattle, WA
STEPHEN A. SMITH

Stokes Lawrence | Seattle, WA
SHELLEY M. HALL*

Summit Law Group | Seattle, WA
JESSICA L. GOLDMAN*

Franchise Law

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
GARY R. DUVALL

Gaming Law

Galanda Broadman | Seattle, WA
GABRIEL S. GALANDA

Miller Malone & Tellefson | Tacoma, WA
FRANK L. MILLER

Patricia A. Prochaska | Mercer Island, WA
PATRICIA A. PROCHASKA

Government Relations Practice

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
SLADE GORTON

Health Care Law

Bennett, Bigelow & Leedom | Seattle, WA
DAVID B. ROBBINS

Blanchard Manning | Orcas Island, WA
TIMOTHY P. BLANCHARD

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
SUSAN G. DUFFY, PETER N. GRANT,  ROBERT G. HOMCHICK, DOUGLAS C. ROSS, REBECCA L. WILLIAMS, CHARLES S. WRIGHT

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
BRADLEY J. BERG

Garvey Schubert Barer | Seattle, WA
CARLA M. DEWBERRY, DAVID W. GEE

Miller Nash | Seattle, WA
ROBERT J. WALERIUS

Riddell Williams | Seattle, WA
BARBARA A. SHICKICH

Williams Kastner | Seattle, WA
MARY H. SPILLANE

Immigration Law

Cowan Miller & Lederman | Seattle, WA
PAMELA COWAN, KEVIN LEDERMAN, STEVEN S. MILLER

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
CHRISTOPHER R. HELM, RICHARD M. RAWSON

Garvey Schubert Barer | Seattle, WA
ROBERT GREGG RODGERS

Gibbs Houston Pauw | Seattle, WA
ROBERT H. GIBBS

Law Offices of Carol L. Edward & Associates | Seattle, WA
CAROL L. EDWARD

MacDonald, Hoague & Bayless | Seattle, WA
ANDREW T. CHAN, FELICIA L. GITTLEMAN, ESTER GREENFIELD, ELIZABETH POH, AMY M. ROYALTY

Paul Soreff | Seattle, WA
PAUL M. SOREFF

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
GREGORY K. MCCALL

Ryan, Swanson & Cleveland | Seattle, WA
JANET H. CHEETHAM, JOEL H. PAGET

Seifert Law Offices | Olympia, WA
LISA SEIFERT

Information Technology Law

Fenwick & West | Seattle, WA
ROGER M. TOLBERT

Graham & Dunn | Seattle, WA
ROBERT C. CUMBOW

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
HOLLY K. TOWLE

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
THOMAS C. BELL, RICHARD R. ROHDE

Seed Intellectual Property Law Group | Seattle, WA
FRANK ABRAMONTE,  WILLIAM O. FERRON, JR.

Steven E. Pope Law | Seattle, WA
STEVEN E. POPE

Insurance Law

Bullivant Houser Bailey | Seattle, WA
JERRET E. SALE

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
THOMAS F. AHEARNE

Friedman Rubin | Seattle, WA
A. RICHARD DYKSTRA

Gordon Tilden Thomas & Cordell | Seattle, WA
CHARLES C. GORDON, JEFFREY I. TILDEN

Helsell Fetterman | Seattle, WA
JOHN G. BERGMANN

Mills Meyers Swartling | Seattle, WA
BRUCE WINCHELL

Nicoll Blacki & Feig | Seattle, WA
CURT H. FEIG

Riddell Williams | Seattle, WA
DAVID M. BRENNER, JAYSON W. SOWERS

Ryan, Swanson & Cleveland | Seattle, WA
JOHN T. PETRIE

Smith Freed & Eberhard | Seattle, WA
M. ROBERT SMITH

Stanis Ashbaugh | Seattle, WA
RICHARD T. BEAL, JR.

Wilson Smith Cochran Dickerson | Seattle, WA
SCOTT M. STICKNEY

Intellectual Property Law
“C” denotes Copyright; “IP” denotes Intellectual Property; “P” denotes Patent; “T” denotes Trademark; * denotes Litigation

Byrnes Keller Cromwell | Seattle, WA
BRADLEY S. KELLER (IP*)

Christensen O’Connor Johnson & Kindness | Seattle, WA
JOHN DENKENBERGER (IP*, P), GARY S. KINDNESS (P, T), JERALD E. NAGAE (C, P, T), JAMES R. UHLIR (C, IP*, P, T)

Cooley | Seattle, WA
WILLIAM T. CHRISTIANSEN II (P)

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
CINDY L. CADITZ (C), DAVID H. DEITS (IP*, T), STUART R. DUNWOODY (C, IP*, P*, T), MARSHALL J. NELSON (C, IP*, T), WARREN J. RHEAUME (IP*, P*), GEORGE C. RONDEAU, JR. (P, T)

DLA Piper | Seattle, WA
STELLMAN KEEHNEL (IP*)

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
PETER EHRLICHMAN (IP*), KIMTON ENG (P)

Fenwick & West | Seattle, WA
ROGER M. TOLBERT (C, IP*, P, T)

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
TIM J. FILER (IP*)

Gordon Thomas Honeywell | Seattle, WA
THOMAS J. GREENAN (IP*)

Graham & Dunn | Seattle, WA
ROBERT C. CUMBOW (T)

Hendricks & Lewis | Seattle, WA
O. YALE LEWIS, JR. (IP*)

Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson | Seattle, WA
LOUIS D. PETERSON (IP*)

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
DAVID A. BATEMAN (IP*), DAVID H. BINNEY (P*), DAVID T. MCDONALD (C, IP*, P*)

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
BRIAN G. BODINE (IP*, P*), STEVEN B.
WINTERS (IP*, P*, T)

Martin F. Smith | Bainbridge Island, WA
MARTIN F. SMITH (C, P, T)

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
RAMSEY M. AL-SALAM (IP*, P*), THOMAS L. BOEDER (IP*), DAVID J. BURMAN (IP*, P*), CHRISTOPHER J. DALEY-WATSON (P), SUSAN D. FAHRINGER (IP*), LYNNE E. GRAYBEAL (T), CHUN M. NG (P, P*), PAUL T. PARKER (C, IP*, P, P*), MAURICE J. PIRIO (P, P*), JERRY A. RIEDINGER (C, IP*, P, P*), HEIDI L. SACHS (C, T), JOHN M. WECHKIN (P)
 
Riddell Williams | Seattle, WA
BRUCE T. GOTO (C, T)

Seed Intellectual Property Law Group | Seattle, WA
FRANK ABRAMONTE (C, P, P*), DAVID V. CARLSON (P, P*), WILLIAM O. FERRON, JR. (C, IP*, P*, T), KARL R. HERMANNS (P), LORRAINE LINFORD (P, T), STEPHEN J.
ROSENMAN (P), JEFFREY M. SAKOI (P), RICHARD G. SHARKEY (P)

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
BRIAN C. PARK (P*)

Stokes Lawrence | Seattle, WA
LESLIE C. RUITER (C, T)

Susman Godfrey | Seattle, WA
PARKER C. FOLSE III (IP*, P*)

International Trade and Finance Law

Garvey Schubert Barer | Seattle, WA
SARA P. SANDFORD,  GARY P. TOBER

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
J. SHAN MULLIN,  GEORGES H. G. YATES

Labor and Employment Law
“EI” denotes Employment Law Individuals; “EM” denotes Employment Law Management; “LE” denotes Labor and Employment; “LM” denotes Labor Law Management; “LU” denotes Labor Law  Union; * denotes Litigation

Ater Wynne | Seattle, WA
KATHRYN L. FELDMAN (LM)

Blankenship Law Firm | Seattle, WA
SCOTT C.G. BLANKENSHIP  (EI, LE*)

Cable, Langenbach, Kinerk & Bauer | Seattle, WA
COLLEEN KINERK (EM, LM)

Corr Cronin Michelson Baumgardner & Preece | Seattle, WA
JOSHUA J. PREECE (LE*)

Dammel Law | Seattle, WA
CATHRYN V. DAMMEL (LM)

Davis Wright Tremaine | Bellevue, WA
MARK W. BERRY (EM), HENRY E. FARBER (EM, LE*, LM)

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
ROBERT A. BLACKSTONE (EM, LM), MARY E. DROBKA (EM, LM), LAWTON HUMPHREY (EM, LM), MARK A. HUTCHESON (EM, LM), MICHAEL J. KILLEEN (EM, LE*), HARRY J. F. KORRELL (EM, LM), THOMAS A. LEMLY (EM, LE*, LM), MICHAEL REISS (EM, LM)

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL DROKE (EM, LM), PETER EHRLICHMAN (LE*)

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
MARCO J. MAGNANO, JR. (LE*), STEVEN R. PELTIN (LM)

Frank Freed Subit & Thomas | Seattle, WA
STEVEN B. FRANK (EI, EM, LE*, LU), CLIFFORD FREED (EI), MICHAEL CRAIG SUBIT (EI, LE*, LU)

Garvey Schubert Barer | Seattle, WA
RONALD J. KNOX (EM, LM), BRIAN A. MORRISON (EM, LM), ANNE PRESTON (EM, LM)

Graham & Dunn | Seattle, WA
CLEMENS H. BARNES (EM, LE*, LM)

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
PATRICK M. MADDEN (EM, LE*), SUZANNE J. THOMAS (EI)

Karr Tuttle Campbell | Seattle, WA
RICHARD J. OMATA (EM, LE*, LM)

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
JAMES MARKHAM MARSHALL (LE*, LM), GAIL E. MAUTNER (EM, LM), D. MICHAEL REILLY (EM, LM)

Law Offices of Judith A. Lonnquist | Seattle, WA
JUDITH A. LONNQUIST (EI)

Law Offices of Sidney J. Strong | Seattle, WA
SIDNEY J. STRONG (EI, LE*)

MacDonald, Hoague & Bayless | Seattle, WA
KATRIN E. FRANK (EI), JESSE WING (EI)

Margaret L. Barbier | Bainbridge Island, WA
MARGARET L. BARBIER (EM)

Miller Nash | Seattle, WA
SUSAN STAHLFELD (EM)

Perkins Coie | Bellevue, WA
CHARLES N. EBERHARDT (EM, LE*, LM), LAWRENCE B. HANNAH (EM, LE*, LM)

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
JOHN F. ASLIN (EM, LM), BRUCE MICHAEL CROSS (EM, LE*, LM), KEVIN J. HAMILTON (EM, LE*), JEFFREY A. HOLLINGSWORTH (EM, LE*), VALERIE L. HUGHES (EM, LE*, LM), THOMAS E. PLATT (EM, LE*, LM), MICHAEL T. REYNVAAN (EM, LM), LINDA D. WALTON (EM), NANCY WILLIAMS (EM, LE*)

Reid, Pedersen, McCarthy & Ballew | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL R. MCCARTHY (EM)

Riddell Williams | Seattle, WA
ROBERT M. HOWIE (EM, LE*, LM)

Robblee, Brennan & Detwiler | Seattle, WA
RICHARD H. ROBBLEE (LE*, LU)

Russ Perisho | Poulsbo, WA
RUSSELL L. PERISHO (EM, LM)

Ryan, Swanson & Cleveland | Seattle, WA
JAMES M. SHAKER (EI, EM, LE*)

Sebris Busto James | Bellevue, WA
JILLIAN BARRON (EM, LE*), MARK R. BUSTO (EM, LM), JEFFREY A. JAMES (EM, LE*, LM), ROBERT SEBRIS, JR. (EM, LM), M. EDWARD TAYLOR (EM, LM)

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
TIMOTHY J. O’CONNELL (EM, LM), JERRY RUBIN (EM, LE*, LM), JEROME L. RUBIN (EM, LM)

Stokes Lawrence | Seattle, WA
CAROLYN CAIRNS (EI, EM, LM), CHRIS FARIAS (EI, EM, LE*), KELBY D. FLETCHER (EI, LE*), FREDERICK T. RASMUSSEN (EM, LM)

Summit Law Group | Seattle, WA
OTTO G. KLEIN III (EM, LM), SHANNON E. PHILLIPS (EM), BRUCE L. SCHROEDER (EM, LM)

The Rosen Law Firm | Seattle, WA
JON HOWARD ROSEN (EI, LE*, LU)

Williams Kastner | Seattle, WA
SHERYL J. WILLERT (EM, LE*)

Winterbauer & Diamond | Seattle, WA
STEVEN H. WINTERBAUER (EM, LM)

Land Use & Zoning Law
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

Bricklin Newman Dold | Seattle, WA
DAVID A. BRICKLIN

Cairncross & Hempelmann | Seattle, WA
JOHN W. HEMPELMANN**, DONALD E. MARCY**

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
THOMAS A. GOELTZ, JAMES A. GREENFIELD, JOHN E. KEEGAN**

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
TERRENCE I. DANYSH

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
THOMAS M. WALSH, J. TAYLOE WASHBURN

Gordon Thomas Honeywell | Tacoma, WA
WILLIAM T. LYNN**

GordonDerr | Seattle, WA
BRENT CARSON**, JAY P. DERR**

Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson | Seattle, WA
T. RYAN DURKAN, JEROME L. HILLIS, RICHARD R. WILSON**

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
ERIC S. LASCHEVER**

Kantor Taylor Nelson Boyd & Evatt | Seattle, WA
GLENN  J. AMSTER**

McCullough Leary Hill | Seattle, WA
G. RICHARD HILL**, JOHN C. MCCULLOUGH, JR.**

Legal Malpractice Law
“D” denotes Legal Malpractice Law Defendants; “P” denotes Legal Malpractice Law Plaintiffs

Byrnes Keller Cromwell | Seattle, WA
BRADLEY S. KELLER (D), PAUL R. TAYLOR (D)

Johnson Flora | Seattle, WA
MARK A. JOHNSON (P)

Law Office of Christopher Pence | Bainbridge Island, WA
CHRISTOPHER C. PENCE (P)

Layman Law Firm | Seattle, WA
ROGER K. ANDERSON (D, P)

Lee, Smart | Seattle, WA
SAMUEL B. FRANKLIN (D), JOEL E. WRIGHT (D)

Richard B. Kilpatrick | Bellevue, WA
RICHARD B. KILPATRICK (P)

Soha and Lang | Seattle, WA
TYNA EK (D)

The Law Offices of Robert B. Gould | Seattle, WA
ROBERT B. GOULD (P)

Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
RONALD L. BERENSTAIN*

Tousley Brain Stephens | Seattle, WA
DAVID D. HOFF*

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati | Seattle, WA
BARRY  M. KAPLAN*

Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions
“D” denotes Mass Tort Defendants; “P” denotes Mass Tort Plaintiffs

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
RUDY A. ENGLUND (D)

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
STEVE Y. KOH (D),  V. L. WOOLSTON (D)

Medical Malpractice Law
“D” denotes Medical Malpractice Defendants; “P” denotes Medical Malpractice Plaintiffs

Bennett, Bigelow & Leedom | Seattle, WA
ELIZABETH LEEDOM (D)

Burkett & Burdette | Seattle, WA
D. LEE BURDETTE

Chemnick Moen Greenstreet | Seattle, WA
EUGENE M. MOEN (P)

Floyd, Pflueger & Ringer | Seattle, WA
REBECCA S. RINGER (D)

Karr Tuttle Campbell | Seattle, WA
E. PENN GHEEN (D)

Law Offices of Lembhard G. Howell | Seattle, WA
LEMBHARD G. HOWELL (P)

Luvera Law Firm | Seattle, WA
RALPH J. BRINDLEY (P), JOEL D. CUNNINGHAM (D), ROBERT N. GELLATLY (P)

Perey Law Group | Seattle, WA
RON PEREY (P)

Washington Arbitration and Mediation Service | Seattle, WA
THOMAS V. HARRIS (P)

Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
BRUCE T. BJERKE, JASON A. FARBER, JOSEPH D. WEINSTEIN, JOSEPH P. WHITFORD

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
CHRISTOPHER BARRY

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
ALLEN D. ISRAEL

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
C. KENT CARLSON, STEPHAN H. COONROD, RICHARD B. DODD

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL E. MORGAN

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
RONALD L. BERENSTAIN*, DAVID C. CLARKE, ERIC A. DEJONG, JAMES R. LISBAKKEN, DAVID F. MCSHEA,
ANDREW B. MOORE

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati | Seattle, WA
BARRY  M. KAPLAN*, PATRICK J. SCHULTHEIS

Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law

Routh Crabtree Olsen | Bellevue, WA
LANCE E. OLSEN

Municipal Law

Pacifica Law Group | Seattle, WA
B. GERALD JOHNSON

Native American Law

Galanda Broadman | Seattle, WA
GABRIEL S. GALANDA

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
BART J. FREEDMAN

Patricia A. Prochaska | Mercer Island, WA
PATRICIA A. PROCHASKA

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL P. O’CONNELL

Van Ness Feldman | Seattle, WA
RICHARD A. AGNEW, MATTHEW A. LOVE

Williams Kastner | Seattle, WA
DEBORA G. JUAREZ

Natural Resources Law

Gordon Thomas Honeywell | Tacoma, WA
JAMES C. WALDO

Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson | Seattle, WA
JEROME L. HILLIS, RICHARD R. WILSON

Perkins Coie | Bellevue, WA
MARKHAM A. QUEHRN

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
MARK W. SCHNEIDER

Plauché & Stock | Seattle, WA
SAMUEL W. PLAUCHÉ

Summit Law Group | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL R. THORP

Van Ness Feldman | Seattle, WA
MATTHEW A. LOVE

Nonprofit/Charities Law

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
LAVERNE WOODS

Law Offices of Judith Andrews | Seattle, WA
JUDITH L. ANDREWS

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
LORRI A. DUNSMORE

Oil & Gas Law

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
JEFFREY W. LEPPO

Personal Injury Litigation
“D” denotes Personal Injury Defendants;
“P” denotes Personal Injury Plaintiffs

Bennett, Bigelow & Leedom | Seattle, WA
WILLIAM J. LEEDOM (D)

Chemnick Moen Greenstreet | Seattle, WA
EUGENE M. MOEN (P)

Connelly Law Offices | Tacoma, WA
JOHN R. CONNELLY, JR. (P)

Corr Cronin Michelson Baumgardner & Preece | Seattle, WA
KELLY P. CORR (D), STEVEN FOGG (D)

DawsonBrown | Seattle, WA
ROBERT K. DAWSON (P)

DiamondMassong | Seattle, WA
MARIA S. DIAMOND, JUDY I. MASSONG (P)

Friedman Rubin | Bremerton, WA
RICHARD H. FRIEDMAN (P)

Fury Bailey | Seattle, WA
WILLIAM S. BAILEY (P)

Gordon Thomas Honeywell | Seattle, WA
VICTORIA L. VREELAND (P)

Gordon Tilden Thomas & Cordell | Seattle, WA
JEFFREY I. TILDEN (D, P)

Hackett, Beecher & Hart | Seattle, WA
JAMES M. BEECHER (D)

James L. Holman | Tacoma, WA
JAMES L. HOLMAN (P)

Karr Tuttle Campbell | Seattle, WA
MARK R. JOHNSEN (D)

Keller Rohrback | Seattle, WA
WILLIAM C. SMART (P)

Law Offices of Lembhard G. Howell | Seattle, WA
LEMBHARD G. HOWELL (P)

Law Offices of Michael Withey | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL E. WITHEY (P)

Law Offices of Reed Schifferman | Seattle, WA
REED P. SCHIFFERMAN (P)

Lee, Smart | Seattle, WA
DAVID L. MARTIN (D)

Luvera Law Firm | Seattle, WA
DAVID M. BENINGER (P), RALPH J. BRINDLEY (D, P), JOEL D. CUNNINGHAM (D, P), ROBERT N. GELLATLY (P), PAUL N. LUVERA, JR. (D, P)

Marler Clark | Seattle, WA
BRUCE CLARK, WILLIAM DALE MARLER (P)

McNaul Ebel Nawrot & Helgren | Seattle, WA
ROBERT M. SULKIN (D)

Merrick, Hofstedt & Lindsey | Seattle, WA
THOMAS R. MERRICK (D)

Messina Bulzomi Christensen | Tacoma, WA
STEPHEN L. BULZOMI (P), JOHN L. MESSINA (P)

Morrow Kidman Tinker | Bainbridge Island, WA
KERRY D. KIDMAN

Perey Law Group | Seattle, WA
RON PEREY (P), DOUGLAS T. WEINMASTER

Peterson Young Putra | Seattle, WA
JAN ERIC PETERSON (P), MICHAEL WAMPOLD

Rush, Hannula, Harkins & Kyler | Tacoma, WA
DANIEL L. HANNULA, VERNON W. HARKINS, WILLIAM J. RUSH (D, P)

Schroeter Goldmark & Bender | Seattle, WA
JANET L. RICE (P)

Sherrard McGonagle Tizzano | Bainbridge Island, WA
WILLIAM S. MCGONAGLE

Stafford Frey Cooper | Seattle, WA
THOMAS D. FREY

Stritmatter Kessler Whelan Coluccio | Seattle/Hoquiam, WA
KEVIN COLUCCIO (P), KAREN K. KOEHLER (P), PAUL W. WHELAN (P), KEITH L. KESSLER (P), PAUL L. STRITMATTER (P)

Swanson & Gardner | Renton, WA
TODD W. GARDNER (P), ARTHUR D. SWANSON (D, P)

The Law Offices of George Kargianis | Seattle, WA
GEORGE KARGIANIS (P)

The Law Offices of James S. Rogers | Seattle, WA
JAMES S. ROGERS (D, P)

Washington Arbitration and Mediation Service | Seattle, WA
THOMAS V. HARRIS (P)

Williams Kastner | Seattle, WA
DOUGLAS A. HOFMANN (D)

Wilson Smith Cochran Dickerson | Seattle, WA
KATHY A. COCHRAN (D), SCOTT M. STICKNEY (D)

Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
MARGARET A. NILES

Product Liability Litigation
“D” denotes Product Liability Defendants; “P” denotes Product Liability Plaintiffs

Corr Cronin Michelson Baumgardner & Preece | Seattle, WA
STEVEN FOGG (D)

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
G. WILLIAM SHAW

Karr Tuttle Campbell | Seattle, WA
E. PENN GHEEN (D)

Law Offices of Lembhard G. Howell | Seattle, WA
LEMBHARD G. HOWELL (P)

Luvera Law Firm | Seattle, WA
JOEL D. CUNNINGHAM (D)

Marler Clark | Seattle, WA
WILLIAM DALE MARLER (P)

Merrick, Hofstedt & Lindsey | Seattle, WA
THOMAS R. MERRICK (D)

Messina Bulzomi Christensen | Tacoma, WA
JOHN L. MESSINA (P)

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
V. L. WOOLSTON

Riddell Williams | Seattle, WA
PATRICK D. MCVEY (D)

Stritmatter Kessler Whelan Coluccio | Seattle, WA
PAUL W. WHELAN (P)

The Law Offices of James S. Rogers | Seattle, WA
JAMES S. ROGERS

Professional Malpractice Law
“D” denotes Professional Malpractice Defendants; “P” denotes Professional Malpractice Plaintiffs

Lee, Smart | Seattle, WA
JEFFREY P. DOWNER (D)

Luvera Law Firm | Seattle, WA
JOEL D. CUNNINGHAM

Mills Meyers Swartling | Seattle, WA
BRUCE WINCHELL (D)

Public Finance Law

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
MARC R. GREENOUGH, NANCY M. NERAAS, HUGH D. SPITZER, DEBORAH S. WINTER

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
DAVID O. THOMPSON, CYNTHIA M. WEED

Law Offices of Judith Andrews | Seattle, WA
JUDITH L. ANDREWS

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe | Seattle, WA
SUSAN L. BARRY

Pacifica Law Group | Seattle, WA
STACEY H. CRAWSHAW-LEWIS, EDWARD A. MCCULLOUGH, FAITH LI PETTIS

Real Estate Law
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

Alston, Courtnage & Bassetti | Seattle, WA
ANDREW B. BASSETTI, MICHAEL S. COURTNAGE, J. PARKER MASON, THOMAS W. READ

Byrnes Keller Cromwell | Seattle, WA
BRADLEY S. KELLER*

Cairncross & Hempelmann | Seattle, WA
JOHN W. HEMPELMANN**, DONALD E. MARCY**

Corr Cronin Michelson Baumgardner & Preece | Seattle, WA
JOSHUA J. PREECE*

Davis Wright Tremaine | Bellevue, WA
WARREN E. KOONS

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
THOMAS A. GOELTZ, JAMES A. GREENFIELD, JOHN W. HANLEY, JR., JOHN E. KEEGAN**, DAVID W. THORNE

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
PETER EHRLICHMAN*

Fikso Kretschmer Smith Dixon | Seattle, WA
THOMAS E. DIXON, ROBERT B. FIKSO, MARC T. KRETSCHMER

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
BETH A. CLARK, JOSEPH E. DELANEY, GARY E. FLUHRER, MICHAEL D. KUNTZ, CHRISTOPHER R. OSBORN, DOUGLAS R. PRINCE, JUDITH M. RUNSTAD

Gordon Thomas Honeywell | Tacoma, WA
DALE L. CARLISLE, WILLIAM T. LYNN

GordonDerr | Seattle, WA
BRENT CARSON*, JAY P. DERR, JOEL M. GORDON, RICHARD A. MOORE, SUSAN SHYNE

Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson | Seattle, WA
T. RYAN DURKAN, JEROME L. HILLIS, RICHARD R. WILSON

Jameson Babbitt Stites & Lombard | Seattle, WA
JENNIFER DUNN COBB, ANNE DEVOE LAWLER, DAVID N. LOMBARD

Jeppesen Gray Sakai | Bellevue, WA
ALLEN R. SAKAI

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
ROBERT D. NEUGEBAUER, SHANNON J. SKINNER, DIANE R. STOKKE

Kantor Taylor Nelson Boyd & Evatt | Seattle, WA
GLENN  J. AMSTER, JANE RAKAY NELSON

McCullough Leary Hill | Seattle, WA
G. RICHARD HILL*, JOHN C. MCCULLOUGH, JR.

Pacifica Law Group | Seattle, WA
B. GERALD JOHNSON

Pepple Johnson Cantu & Schmidt | Seattle, WA
DANIEL P. PEPPLE

Perkins Coie | Bellevue, WA
CRAIG S. GILBERT, CRAIG H. SHRONTZ

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL A. BARRETT, ELLEN CONEDERA DIAL, WILLIAM L. GREEN, RICHARD E. MCCANN

Real Property Law Group | Seattle, WA
CYNTHIA THOMAS

Riddell Williams | Seattle, WA
DAVID BUCK

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
JOSEPH P. MCCARTHY, VIRGINIA M. PEDREIRA, DAVID H. ROCKWELL, GORDON W. TANNER

Summit Law Group | Seattle, WA
SCOTT B. OSBORNE

Tousley Brain Stephens | Seattle, WA
CHRISTOPHER I. BRAIN, KIM D. STEPHENS*, RUSSELL F. TOUSLEY

Williams Kastner | Seattle, WA
JERRY A. CREIM

Securities / Capital Markets Law
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

Byrnes Keller Cromwell | Seattle, WA
BRADLEY S. KELLER*

DLA Piper | Seattle, WA
STELLMAN KEEHNEL*

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
PETER EHRLICHMAN*

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
TIM J. FILER*

Gordon Tilden Thomas & Cordell | Seattle, WA
JEFFREY I. TILDEN*

Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson | Seattle, WA
LOUIS D. PETERSON*

Jeppesen Gray Sakai | Bellevue, WA
ALLEN H. SAKAI

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
RICHARD B. DODD

McNaul Ebel Nawrot & Helgren | Seattle, WA
ROBERT M. SULKIN*

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe | Seattle, WA
GEORGE E. GREER*

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
RONALD L. BERENSTAIN*, DAVID C. CLARKE, DAVID F. MCSHEA, J. SUE ORGAN, EVELYN CRUZ SROUFE

Summit Law Group | Seattle, WA
MARK F. WORTHINGTON

Tousley Brain Stephens | Seattle, WA
DAVID D. HOFF*, KIM D. STEPHENS*

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati | Seattle, WA
BARRY  M. KAPLAN*, PATRICK J. SCHULTHEIS

Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL J. GAMSKY

Tax Law
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

Bracewell & Giuliani | Seattle, WA
LANCE W. BEHNKE

Carney Badley Spellman | Seattle, WA
STEVEN J. HOPP, GEORGE C. MASTRODONATO**, JON M. SCHORR

Chicoine & Hallett | Seattle, WA
ROBERT CHICOINE**, DARRELL D. HALLETT*

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
PAMELA M. CHARLES, GARRY G. FUJITA**, BRIAN J. TODD, LAVERNE WOODS, JAMES E. WREGGELSWORTH

DLA Piper | Seattle, WA
STEVEN R. YENTZER

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
JOHN D. HOLLINRAKE, JR.

Garvey Schubert Barer | Seattle, WA
NORMAN J. BRUNS**, ADA KO, GARY P. TOBER

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
SCOTT L. DAVID**, CHARLES H. PURCELL, ANDREW H. ZUCCOTTI

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
PAIGE DAVIS, LEWIS M. HOROWITZ, FILMORE E. ROSE

LeSourd & Patten | Seattle, WA
RICHARD L. JOHNSON, ROBERT M. KANE, JR.*, JUDD R. MARTEN, ROBERT M. MCCALLUM, DIANE E. TEBELIUS,
RODNEY J. WALDBAUM

Monica Brown Gianni | Bellevue, WA
MONICA GIANNI

Ogden Murphy Wallace | Seattle, WA
MONICA LANGFELDT

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
GREGG D. BARTON**, CARL T. CROW, LORRI A. DUNSMORE, SCOTT EDWARDS, ROBERT L. MAHON, D. MICHAEL YOUNG**

Peterson Russell Kelly | Bellevue, WA
PATRICK M. MORAN

Richard G. Wood | Bellevue, WA
RICHARD G. WOOD

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
CHARLES S. LEWIS III,  IRWIN L. TREIGER

Technology Law

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
STEPHEN D. FISHER

Perkins Coie | Bellevue, WA
BRUCE E. DICK

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
DAVID J. BURMAN, JAMES R. LISBAKKEN, RICHARD R. ROHDE

Trusts and Estates
Litigation denoted with *; lawyers listed in both Practice Area and Litigation denoted with **

Ahrens DeAngeli Law Group | Seattle, WA
STEPHEN L. PRUSS

Barron Smith Daugert | Bellingham, WA
J. BRUCE SMITH

Carney Badley Spellman | Seattle, WA
DEAN V. BUTLER

Carrie C. Simchuk | Seattle, WA
CARRIE C. SIMCHUK

Davis Wright Tremaine | Bellevue, WA
RICHARD A. KLOBUCHER

Davis Wright Tremaine | Seattle, WA
STEVEN W. ANDREASEN, JAMES A. FLAGGERT, MALCOLM A. MOORE

Dorsey & Whitney | Seattle, WA
JOSEPH MICHAEL GAFFNEY

Foster Pepper | Seattle, WA
PAMELA MCCLARAN

Garvey Schubert Barer | Seattle, WA
KENNETH L. SCHUBERT, JR.**, AKANE R. SUZUKI

Gordon Thomas Honeywell | Seattle, WA
JULIE DICKENS

Gordon Thomas Honeywell | Tacoma, WA
ALAN D. MACPHERSON

Graham & Dunn | Seattle, WA
MARCIA FUJIMOTO, WENDY S. GOFFE

Harlowe & Falk | Tacoma, WA
ALFRED M. FALK

Jeppesen Gray Sakai | Bellevue, WA
JANET GRAY

K&L Gates | Seattle, WA
ALAN H. KANE, MARK W. ROBERTS

Karr Tuttle Campbell | Seattle, WA
JAMES K. TREADWELL

Kutscher Hereford Bertram Burkart | Seattle, WA
KAREN R. BERTRAM**, TIMOTHY C. BURKART

Landsman & Fleming | Seattle, WA
WILLIAM L. FLEMING

Lane Powell | Seattle, WA
CHARLES W. RILEY, JR., FILMORE E. ROSE

Law Office of Kristina C. Udall | Seattle, WA
KRISTINA C. UDALL

Law Offices of Ann T. Wilson | Seattle, WA
ANN T. WILSON

Law Offices of Lora L. Brown | Seattle, WA
LORA L. BROWN

Perkins Coie | Bellevue, WA
THOMAS C. GORES

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
COLONEL F. BETZ, JANIS A. CUNNINGHAM, BRUCE P. FLYNN, REGINALD S. KOEHLER III, ROBERT S. MUCKLESTONE, JOHN R. PRICE

Peterson Russell Kelly | Bellevue, WA
JOHN F. SHERWOOD, SR.**

Riddell Williams | Seattle, WA
MICHAEL D. CARRICO

Sandra Lynn Perkins | Seattle, WA
SANDRA L. PERKINS

Stoel Rives | Seattle, WA
BARBARA C. SHERLAND

Stokes Lawrence | Seattle, WA
SCOTT JOHNSON*, DOUGLAS C. LAWRENCE

The Law Office of Mary Anne Vance | Seattle, WA
MARY A. VANCE

Williams Kastner | Seattle, WA
STANBERY FOSTER, JR.**

Venture Capital Law

Cooley | Seattle, WA
SONYA F. ERICKSON

DLA Piper | Seattle, WA
STEVEN R. YENTZER

Perkins Coie | Seattle, WA
DAVID C. CLARKE, DAVID F. MCSHEA

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati | Seattle, WA
CRAIG E. SHERMAN

Water Law

Cascadia Law Group | Olympia, WA
TOM MCDONALD

GordonDerr | Seattle, WA
ADAM W. GRAVLEY

Workers’ Compensation Law
“C” denotes Workers’ Compensation Law Claimants; “E” denotes Workers’ Compensation Law  Employers

Causey Law Firm | Seattle, WA
JAMES C. CAUSEY, JR. (C)

Christopher Michael Eagan | Port Ludlow, WA
CHRISTOPHER M. EAGAN (C)

Putnam & Lieb | Olympia, WA
WAYNE LIEB (C), KIM R. PUTNAM (C)

The Law Office of William D. Hochberg |
Edmonds, WA
WILLIAM D. HOCHBERG (C)

The Walthew Law Firm | Seattle, WA
KATHLEEN KEENAN KINDRED (C), THOMAS A. THOMPSON (C)

 

THE FINE PRINT

Disclaimer:

Woodward/White Inc. has used its best efforts in assembling material for this list but does not warrant that the information contained herein is complete or accurate, and does not assume, and hereby disclaims, any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions herein whether such errors or omissions result from negligence, accident or any other cause. All listed attorneys have been verified as being members in good standing with their respective state bar associations as of July 1, 2011, where that information is publicly available. Consumers should contact their state bar for verification and additional information prior to securing legal services of any attorney.

Copyright:

Copyright 2012 by Woodward/White Inc., Aiken, S.C. All rights reserved. This list, or parts thereof, must not be reproduced in any form without permission. No commercial use of this list may be made without permission of Woodward/White Inc. No fees may be charged, directly or indirectly, for the use of this list without permission.

“The Best Lawyers in America” and “Best Lawyers” are registered trademarks of Woodward/White Inc.

Methodology

This list is excerpted from the 2012 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, the preeminent referral guide to the legal profession in the United States. Published since 1983, Best Lawyers lists attorneys in 91 specialties, representing all 50 states, who have been chosen through an exhaustive survey in which thousands of the nation’s top lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. The 2012 edition of Best Lawyers is based on more than 2.8 million evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

The method used to compile Best Lawyers remains unchanged since the first edition was compiled more than 25 years ago. Lawyers are chosen for inclusion based solely on the vote of their peers. Listings cannot be bought, and no purchase is required to be included. In this regard, Best Lawyers remains the gold standard of reliability and integrity in lawyer ratings.

The nomination pool for the 2012 edition consisted of all lawyers whose names appeared in the previous edition of Best Lawyers, lawyers who were nominated since the previous survey and new nominees solicited from listed attorneys. In general, lawyers were asked to vote only on nominees in their own specialties in their own jurisdictions. Lawyers in closely related specialties were asked to vote across specialties, as were lawyers in smaller jurisdictions. Where specialties are national or international in nature, lawyers were asked to vote nationally as well as locally. Voting lawyers were also given an opportunity to offer more detailed comments on nominees. Each year, half of the voting pool receives fax or email ballots; the other half is polled by phone.

Voting lawyers were provided this general guideline for determining if a nominee should be listed among “the best”: “If you had a close friend or relative who needed a real estate lawyer (for example), and you could not handle the case yourself, to whom would you refer them?” All votes and comments were solicited with a guarantee of confidentiality—a critical factor in the viability and validity of Best Lawyers surveys. To ensure the rigor of the selection process, lawyers were urged to use only their highest standards when voting, and to evaluate each nominee based only on his or her individual merits. The additional comments were used to make more accurate comparisons between voting patterns and weight votes accordingly. Best Lawyers uses various methodological tools to identify and correct for anomalies in both the nomination and voting process.

Ultimately, of course, a lawyer’s inclusion is based on the subjective judgments of his or her fellow attorneys. While it is true that the list may at times disproportionately reward visibility or popularity, the breadth of the survey, the candor of the respondents and the sophistication of the polling methodology largely correct for any biases.

For all these reasons, Best Lawyers lists continue to represent the most reliable, accurate and useful guide to the best lawyers in the United States available anywhere.

Best Lawyers lists are available at bestlawyers.com. “Best Lawyers” and “The Best Lawyers in America” are registered trademarks of Woodward/White Inc.

Contact Info:

These lists are excerpted from The Best Lawyers in America® 2012, which includes listings for more than 41,000 lawyers in 91 specialties, in all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

The Best Lawyers in America® is published by Woodward/White Inc., Aiken, S.C., and can be ordered directly from the publisher. For information, call 803.648.0300; write 129 First Ave. SW, Aiken, SC 29801; email info@bestlawyers.com, or visit bestlawyers.com. Online subscriptions to Best Lawyers® databases are available at bestlawyers.com.

Sponsored

Legal Briefs: Women in the C-Suite

Legal Briefs: Women in the C-Suite

It's good business.
| FROM THE PRINT EDITION |
 
 

The underrepresentation of women on boards of directors and in the C-suite is astounding in a world driven by analytics aimed at increasing the bottom line. Of the nearly 22,000 companies examined in a 2014 study conducted by the Peterson Institute for International Economics, approximately 60 percent had no female board members, more than half had no women holding executive-level positions and fewer than 5 percent had a female CEO. Aside from the imbalance posed by these statistics, a growing body of literature posits that the business community has yet to fully embrace the financial impact associated with increased female representation within the highest levels of company management.

One crucial metric — the proportion of women represented in upper-level management, particularly with regard to representation in the C-suite — is positively correlated with improved financial performance. The Peterson study suggests that once a company reaches a minimum threshold of female representation in executive-level management positions — at least 30 percent of all such positions — that company could expect an increase of 1 percent to net margin compared to companies with no female representation. While that number appears small, given that companies in the data set produced an average profit margin of 6.4 percent, a 1 percent increase in net margin results in a 15 percent jump in profitability.

First Round Capital, a national venture capital fund, found that of its 300 series seed investments made between 2005 and 2015, portfolio companies with at least one female founder performed 63 percent better than their all-male counterparts when measuring the value at exit against First Round’s initial investment. The Diana Project, an analysis conducted by Babson College and Ernst & Young, found that companies with female entrepreneurs on the executive team experience higher valuations than those lacking such representation — 64 percent higher at the first round of funding and 49 percent higher at the last round of funding.

Given the above, the unanswered question is why is female representation at the highest levels of company management positively correlated with enhanced financial performance? One theory rests in data suggesting that men and women — whether due to experiential or genetic differences — approach and resolve certain business issues in different ways. Men, for example, are more prone to risk than women. According to the Ratio Institute, companies run by male executives have been shown to take on greater amounts of debt and are more likely to undertake risky acquisitions as compared to their female-led counterparts.

These varying approaches to the resolution of crucial issues facing any board or executive team highlight the value proposition of executive-level management represented by female leadership. The purpose of a board of directors is to collectively oversee and direct the most crucial decisions facing a company.

Highly functioning boards and executive teams are those that take the time and effort to analyze critical issues from every conceivable angle — angles which, according to the above, are analyzed differently by women and men. 

To be clear, a shift in hiring practices will not, in itself, result in any guaranteed financial return on a company by company basis. What has been, and will continue to be, a crucial indicator of success is company leadership’s ability to hire the best and brightest to manage the business’ affairs. Bluntly speaking, it is our belief that the best and brightest are often women, and companies paving the way to equal gender representation are currently reaping the rewards of their forward-looking hiring practices.